Broadleaf Milkweed Seeds - (Asclepias latifolia)

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
F1197
Seed Count:
Approx 20 seeds per pack
Seed Sales Support:
Arizona Milkweeds for Monarchs
Type:
Perennial
Elevation Range:
2,500 - 7,000'
Height:
3'
Status:
Native, Non-Hybrid, Non-GMO seeds
  • Broadleaf Milkweed Flowers - (Asclepias latifolia)
  • Young Broadleaf Milkweed - (Asclepias latifolia)
  • Broadleaf Milkweed Flowers - (Asclepias latifolia)
  • Broadleaf Milkweed Pods and Seeds - (Asclepias latifolia)
  • Broadleaf Milkweed Seeds - (Asclepias latifolia)
$4.00

Description

Broadleaf Milkweed - (Asclepias latifolia)

This milkweed plant appears somewhat cabbage-like with its thick, rounded, dark green leaves, the leaves appearing loosely whorled around the stem and often extending upwards to surround the inflorescence of creamy white or yellowish inflorescences. The large flowers appear to resemble corn kernels. 

Grows on plains and prairies, on rocky slopes in canyons, grasslands and along roadsides.

FLOWERS

June through September

WILL THESE GROW IN MY AREA?

The range of these milkweed species is not limited to Arizona but in most cases the entire southwest and beyond. Refer to the USDA map link and please realize that a milkweed species can grow and thrive outside of the areas listed if the conditions are favorable.

From that link, you’ll see the states shown where the milkweed is native. If you find a state that has areas with climate and conditions similar to yours, then that milkweed will most likely do very well for you. 

PODS

Milkweed pods contain a seed floss that is used to stuff pillows or mixed with other fibers to make a cloth. It is used in Life Jackets or as a stuffing material. It is very water repellent. The floss is the mechanism for seed dispersal.

WHY THIS MILKWEED IS SPECIAL

This milkweed seed is the highest quality available anywhere. It is hand-grown across central and northern Arizona, hand-harvested, hand-cleaned, and hand-packed. Over the past five years it has been test-grown in different elevations to verify the vigor and adaptability to different conditions. 

Terroir Seeds is proud to be the exclusive partner in offering these unique milkweed seeds to home gardeners. The sale of each packet of milkweed seeds directly supports the continued, on-going research of Arizona Milkweeds for Monarchs organization, a dedicated volunteer citizen science research organization that is overseen by professional scientists from Northern Arizona University. 

The milkweed plant (Asclepias spp.) plays a critical role in the monarch life cycle. Each spring Monarchs move across the United States, laying eggs on native milkweed, the only plant that serve as food for newly hatched monarch caterpillars. Arizona has more than 40 species of milkweed - more than 50% of the total diversity of milkweeds in the continental US - giving it the second greatest diversity of milkweeds next to Texas. 

OTHER NAMES
  • Corn kernal Milkweed
LEARN MORE
From the soil to the seed to the food you eat - we'll help you grow your best garden!
View AllClose