Horsetail Milkweed Seeds - (Asclepias subverticillata)

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
F1196 - High Elevation
Seed Count:
Approx 20 seeds per pack
Seed Sales Support:
Arizona Milkweeds for Monarchs
Type:
Perennial
Elevation Range:
3,000 - 8,000'
Height:
up to 3'
Status:
Native, Non-Hybrid, Non-GMO seeds
  • Horsetail Milkweed with mature pods - ( Asclepias subverticillata)
  • Horsetail Milkweed  - ( Asclepias subverticillata)
  • Horsetail Milkweed Seeds bursting from pod - ( Asclepias subverticillata)
  • Horsetail Milkweed Seeds with Floss - ( Asclepias subverticillata)
  • Horsetail Milkweed Seeds - ( Asclepias subverticillata)
$4.00

Description

Horsetail Milkweed - (Asclepias subverticillata)  

Distinguished by the erect, rhizomatous growth form; the whorled, linear leaves; and the umbels with white, generally small flowers for a milkweed. Produces seed pods 2-4" long, narrow and pointed.

Very similar to A. fascicularis and A. verticillata. Sundell 1993 refers to these three species as being essentially a continuum from west to east with this species in the middle. Can be difficult to distinguish, but A. verticillata generally has more leaves per node and A. fascicularis is generally not found outside of the Pacific states. Of the milkweed species native to the Desert Southwest, A. subverticillata often ranks among the most toxic to free-ranging livestock. But it is also what makes it an excellent monarch host plant.

Seed available for High Elevation (over 4,500') or Low Elevation (up to 4,500').

FLOWERS

June to September

WILL THESE GROW IN MY AREA?

The range of these milkweed species is not limited to Arizona but in most cases the entire southwest and beyond. Refer to the USDA map link and please realize that a milkweed species can grow and thrive outside of the areas listed if the conditions are favorable.

From that link, you’ll see the states shown where the milkweed is native. If you find a state that has areas with climate and conditions similar to yours, then that milkweed will most likely do very well for you. 

PODS

Milkweed pods contain a seed floss that is used to stuff pillows or mixed with other fibers to make a cloth. It is used in Life Jackets or as a stuffing material. It is very water repellent. The floss is the mechanism for seed dispersal.

WHY THIS MILKWEED IS SPECIAL

This milkweed seed is the highest quality available anywhere. It is hand-grown across central and northern Arizona, hand-harvested, hand-cleaned, and hand-packed. Over the past five years it has been test-grown in different elevations to verify the vigor and adaptability to different conditions. 

Terroir Seeds is proud to be the exclusive partner in offering these unique milkweed seeds to home gardeners. The sale of each packet of milkweed seeds directly supports the continued, on-going research of Arizona Milkweeds for Monarchs organization, a dedicated volunteer citizen science research organization that is overseen by professional scientists from Northern Arizona University. 

The milkweed plant (Asclepias spp.) plays a critical role in the monarch life cycle. Each spring Monarchs move across the United States, laying eggs on native milkweed, the only plant that serve as food for newly hatched monarch caterpillars. Arizona has more than 40 species of milkweed - more than 50% of the total diversity of milkweeds in the continental US - giving it the second greatest diversity of milkweeds next to Texas. 

OTHER NAMES
  • Western Whorled Milkweed
  • Poison Milkweed
LEARN MORE
From the soil to the seed to the food you eat - we'll help you grow your best garden!
View AllClose