Butterfly Milkweed Seeds - (Asclepias tuberosa)

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
F1170
Seed Count:
Approx 50 seeds per pack
Seed:
Commercially Grown
Type:
Perennial
Elevation Range:
3,000 - 8,000'
Height:
up to 2' tall
Status:
Native, Non-Hybrid, Non-GMO seeds
  • Butterfly Milkweed - (Asclepias tuberosa)
  • Butterfly Milkweed - (Asclepias tuberosa)
  • Butterfly Milkweed - (Asclepias tuberosa)
  • Butterfly Milkweed Seeds - (Asclepias tuberosa)
$3.55

Description

Butterfly Milkweed - (Asclepias tuberosa) 

A bushy, 1 1/2 - 2' tall perennial prized for its large, flat-topped clusters of bright-orange flowers that add color to any garden. 

This showy milkweed is often grown in home gardens because its brilliant flowers attract butterflies and as a colorful and tough landscaping plant. It is native across much of the US, with the exception of the Northwestern states. 

Uses

Pollinator attractant and monarch caterpillar food source.  Medicinally, its tough root was chewed by the Indians as a cure for pleurisy and other pulmonary ailments, giving its other common name, Pleurisy Root. Although it is sometimes called Orange Milkweed, it has no milky sap.

Flowers

Typically blooms May through September. 

Pods

Milkweed pods contain a seed floss that is used to stuff pillows or mixed with other fibers to make a cloth. It is used in Life Jackets or as a stuffing material. It is very water repellent. The floss is the mechanism for seed dispersal.

Will These Grow in My Area?

Refer to the USDA map link and please realize that a milkweed species can grow and thrive outside of the areas listed if the conditions are favorable.

From that link, you’ll see the states shown where the milkweed is native. If you find a state that has areas with climate and conditions similar to yours, then that milkweed will most likely do very well for you. 

The milkweed plant (Asclepias spp.) plays a critical role in the monarch life cycle. Each spring Monarchs move across the United States, laying eggs on native milkweed, the only plant that serve as food for newly hatched monarch caterpillars.

Other Names

  • Butterflyweed
  • Orange Milkweed
  • Pleurisy Root

Learn More

From the soil to the seed to the food you eat - we'll help you grow your best garden!

View AllClose