Tropical Milkweed "Red Butter" Seeds - (Asclepias curassivica)

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
F1200
Seed Count:
Approx 20 seeds per pack
Seed Sales Support:
Arizona Milkweeds for Monarchs
Type:
Annual/Perennial
Elevation Range:
1,000'+
Height:
3-4'
Status:
Non-Hybrid, Non-GMO seeds
  • Tropical Milkweed "Red Butter" Flowers - (Asclepias curassivica)
  • Tropical Milkweed "Red Butter" Flowers - (Asclepias curassivica)
  • Tropical Milkweed "Red Butter" Flowers - (Asclepias curassivica)
  • Tropical Milkweed "Red Butter" Plant - (Asclepias curassivica)
  • Tropical Milkweed "Red Butter" Seeds - (Asclepias curassivica)
$4.00

Description

Tropical Milkweed "Red Butter" - (Asclepias curassivica)

This non-native milkweed but extremely popular nectar plant for not only monarchs but a wide variety of butterflies, pollinators and hummingbirds blooms over a wide range of time depending on your location. 

This milkweed is deer resistant but aphids can be an issue.

This is considered such an important nectar plant for all pollinators that the Arizona Milkweeds for Monarchs decided that it belongs among the offerings of milkweeds. Monarchs love it, in fact many people feel it is monarch candy - monarchs can't resist it. In most parts of the country, native milkweed dies back during the winter months. Tropical milkweed is frost tender and will die back in areas with a hard freeze, so it is grown as an annual in the northern states. But in some areas in the south,  A. curassavica can thrive during the winter months. Breeding monarchs will find the milkweed and lay their eggs profusely, often devouring all the leaves, stripping branches bare.

FLOWERS

Continual flowers spring through fall.

WILL THESE GROW IN MY AREA?

Technically not native to the United States, Tropical Milkweed is widely popular in butterfly gardens. Growing as a naturalized perennial plant in the southern U.S., it can also be easily started from seeds in the northern U.S. and treated as an annual. For an even longer blooming period in colder regions, Tropical Milkweed plants are easily potted up in the fall and grown indoors over the winter.

For further details about Tropical Milkweed and the pro's and con's of adding it to your garden, visit the Southwest Monarch Study.

PODS

Milkweed pods contain a seed floss that is used to stuff pillows or mixed with other fibers to make a cloth. It is used in Life Jackets or as a stuffing material. It is very water repellent. The floss is the mechanism for seed dispersal.

WHY THIS MILKWEED IS SPECIAL

This milkweed seed is the highest quality available anywhere. It is hand-grown across central and northern Arizona, hand-harvested, hand-cleaned, and hand-packed. Over the past five years it has been test-grown in different elevations to verify the vigor and adaptability to different conditions. 

Terroir Seeds is proud to be the exclusive partner in offering these unique milkweed seeds to home gardeners. The sale of each packet of milkweed seeds directly supports the continued, on-going research of Arizona Milkweeds for Monarchs organization, a dedicated volunteer citizen science research organization that is overseen by professional scientists from Northern Arizona University. 

The milkweed plant (Asclepias spp.) plays a critical role in the monarch life cycle. Each spring Monarchs move across the United States, laying eggs on native milkweed, the only plant that serve as food for newly hatched monarch caterpillars. Arizona has more than 40 species of milkweed - more than 50% of the total diversity of milkweeds in the continental US - giving it the second greatest diversity of milkweeds next to Texas. 

OTHER NAMES
  • Bloodflower
  • Mexican Milkweed
  • Scarlet Milkweed
  • Silkweed
LEARN MORE
From the soil to the seed to the food you eat - we'll help you grow your best garden!
View AllClose